Is IAMS Advanced Nutrition Adult Small Medium Dry Dog Food Lamb 2kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken gravy
- lamb
- pork fat
- including chicken 18
- turkey 29
- dried chicken
chicken gravy
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dried Chicken and Turkey 29% (Including Chicken 18%), Barley, Maize, Pork Fat, Lamb (4%), Dried Beet Pulp (2.5%), Chicken Gravy, Minerals (Including Sodium Hexametaphosphate 0.35%), Linseed, Fructooligosaccharides (0.2%), Brewer's Dried Yeast
Check IAMS Advanced Nutrition Adult Small Medium Dry Dog Food Lamb 2kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IAMS Advanced Nutrition Adult Small Medium Dry Dog Food Lamb 2kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
IAMS Advanced Nutrition Adult Small Medium Dry Dog Food Lamb 2kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule


