Is IAMS Advanced Nutrition Adult Small Medium Dry Dog Food Lamb 2kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken gravy
- lamb
- pork fat
- including chicken 18
- turkey 29
- dried chicken
chicken gravy
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dried Chicken and Turkey 29% (Including Chicken 18%), Barley, Maize, Pork Fat, Lamb (4%), Dried Beet Pulp (2.5%), Chicken Gravy, Minerals (Including Sodium Hexametaphosphate 0.35%), Linseed, Fructooligosaccharides (0.2%), Brewer's Dried Yeast
Check IAMS Advanced Nutrition Adult Small Medium Dry Dog Food Lamb 2kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IAMS Advanced Nutrition Adult Small Medium Dry Dog Food Lamb 2kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
IAMS Advanced Nutrition Adult Small Medium Dry Dog Food Lamb 2kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule


