Is IAMS for Vitality Kitten Food with Fresh chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish meal
- fish oil
- fresh chicken
- chicken gravy
- pork fat
- chicken 26
- turkey 43
- dried chicken &
- a natural source of taurine
fish meal
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Chicken & Turkey 43% (Chicken 26%, a Natural Source of Taurine), Maize, Pork Fat, Fresh Chicken (4.1%), Rice, Dried Beet Pulp (2.4%), Chicken Gravy, Dried Whole Egg, Fish Meal, Fructooligosaccharides (0.70%), Fish Oil, Potassium Chloride, Brewer's Dried Yeast
Check IAMS for Vitality Kitten Food with Fresh chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IAMS for Vitality Kitten Food with Fresh chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Where to buy
IAMS for Vitality Kitten Food with Fresh chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Granule, Dried


