Is IAMS for Vitality Large Breed Adult Dry Dog Food with Lamb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken gravy
- lamb
- animal fat
- including chicken 14
- turkey 24
- dried chicken &
chicken gravy
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Chicken & Turkey 24% (including Chicken 14%), Maize, Maize Grits, Barley, Animal Fat, Lamb (4.3%), Sorghum, Dried Beet Pulp (2.7%), Chicken Gravy, Minerals (including Sodium Hexametaphosphate (0.38%)), Fructooligosaccharides (0.21%), Brewer's Dried Yeast
Check IAMS for Vitality Large Breed Adult Dry Dog Food with Lamb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IAMS for Vitality Large Breed Adult Dry Dog Food with Lamb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
IAMS for Vitality Large Breed Adult Dry Dog Food with Lamb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Dried


