Is IAMS for Vitality Large Breed Adult Dry Dog Food with Lamb Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken gravy
  • lamb
  • animal fat
  • including chicken 14
  • turkey 24
  • dried chicken &amp

chicken gravy

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Chicken & Turkey 24% (including Chicken 14%), Maize, Maize Grits, Barley, Animal Fat, Lamb (4.3%), Sorghum, Dried Beet Pulp (2.7%), Chicken Gravy, Minerals (including Sodium Hexametaphosphate (0.38%)), Fructooligosaccharides (0.21%), Brewer's Dried Yeast

Check IAMS for Vitality Large Breed Adult Dry Dog Food with Lamb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

IAMS for Vitality Large Breed Adult Dry Dog Food with Lamb is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Dried

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Meal Prep