Is IAMS for Vitality Senior Cat Food With Fresh Chicken Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • brewer's dried yeast

brewer's dried yeast

Dietitian note

Brewer's yeast is the byproduct of beer production. Since it often contains barley malt, brewer's yeast should be avoided unless certified gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Chicken & Turkey 42% (Chicken 25%, a natural source of Taurine), Maize, Sorghum, Fresh Chicken (4.1%), Pork Fat, Dried Beet Pulp (2.4%), Chicken Gravy, Maize Grits, Fructooligosaccharides (0.69%), Potassium Chloride, Fish Oil, Brewer's Dried Yeast, Glucosamine (from Animal Tissues): (0.04%)

Check IAMS for Vitality Senior Cat Food With Fresh Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

IAMS for Vitality Senior Cat Food With Fresh Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry