Is IAMS for Vitality Senior Dog Food Large Breed with Fresh Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • from animal tissues
  • chicken gravy
  • animal fat
  • fresh chicken
  • including chicken 16
  • turkey 27
  • dried chicken &amp
  • glucosamine

from animal tissues

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Chicken & Turkey 27% (including Chicken 16%), Maize, Maize Grits, Barley, Fresh Chicken (4.7%), Sorghum, Animal Fat, Dried Beet Pulp (2.6%), Chicken Gravy, Minerals (including Sodium Hexametaphosphate (0.38%)), Fructooligosaccharides (0.21%), Brewer's Dried Yeast, Glucosamine (from Animal Tissues) (0.04%)

Check IAMS for Vitality Senior Dog Food Large Breed with Fresh Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

IAMS for Vitality Senior Dog Food Large Breed with Fresh Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Meal Prep