Is IAMS for Vitality Senior Dog Food Small/Medium Breed with Fresh Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • from animal tissues
  • chicken gravy
  • fresh chicken
  • animal fat
  • including chicken 18
  • turkey 30
  • dried chicken &amp
  • glucosamine

from animal tissues

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Chicken & Turkey 30% (including Chicken 18%), Maize, Maize Grits, Barley, Animal Fat, Fresh Chicken (4.7%), Sorghum, Dried Beet Pulp (2.7%), Chicken Gravy, Minerals (including Sodium Hexametaphosphate (0.38%)), Fructooligosaccharides (0.21%), Brewer's Dried Yeast, Glucosamine (from Animal Tissues) (0.04%)

Check IAMS for Vitality Senior Dog Food Small/Medium Breed with Fresh Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

IAMS for Vitality Senior Dog Food Small/Medium Breed with Fresh Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Meal Prep