Is Iams™ Proactive Health™ Healthy Adult with Chicken Premium Cat Food 3.5 lb. Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Chicken By-product Meal, Corn Meal, Brewers Rice, Dried Beet Pulp, Natural Flavor, Poultry By-product Meal, Dried Egg Product, Brewers Dried Yeast, Sodium Bisulfate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Fish Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols, A Source Of Vitamin E), Dl-methionine, Calcium Carbonate, Fructooligosaccharides, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin A Acetate, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Thiamine Mononitrate (Source Of Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Source Of Vitamin B6), Vitamin B12 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Source Of Vitamin B2), Inositol, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid), Taurine, Minerals (Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide), Chicken Fat (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols, A Source Of Vitamin E), L-carnitine, Rosemary Extract
Check Iams™ Proactive Health™ Healthy Adult with Chicken Premium Cat Food 3.5 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iams™ Proactive Health™ Healthy Adult with Chicken Premium Cat Food 3.5 lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Iams™ Proactive Health™ Healthy Adult with Chicken Premium Cat Food 3.5 lb. Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Granule


