Is Ians Natural Foods, Breadcrumbs Panko Original Gluten-Free, 7 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • processed in a facility that manufactures products containing soy

processed in a facility that manufactures products containing soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ians Natural Foods Breadcrumbs Panko Original Gluten Free 7 ounce is a highly regarded product among reviewers. Not only is it gluten-free, but it is also milk, egg, and nut-free, making it an excellent choice for those with allergies. Made in the United States, these breadcrumbs have gained popularity due to their exceptional flavor and ability to stay crispy, even compared to other brands. Reviewers particularly enjoy using them to coat fish or chicken. Overall, Ians Panko Breadcrumbs have received positive feedback for their taste, allergy-friendly nature, and performance in cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Gluconolactone), Canola Oil, Sugar, Yeast, Ascorbic Acid, Processed In A Facility That Manufactures Products Containing Soy

Check Ians Natural Foods, Breadcrumbs Panko Original Gluten-Free, 7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Among best Panko

Love this brand. The original is fodmap friendly. The Italian version has honey? These are on pricey side for only 7oz. But are among few brands gluten free and hold up w crispness and flavor.

pantry stapletasty
MadFODDRAug 5, 2021

Where to buy

Ians Natural Foods, Breadcrumbs Panko Original Gluten-Free, 7 Ounce is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sSpud CaVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep