Is Ian's Panko Breadcrumbs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • gluconolactone

gluconolactone

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Gluconolactone), Cane Sugar, Yeast, Ascorbic Acid (Added as A Dough Conditioner).

Check Ian's Panko Breadcrumbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ian's Panko Breadcrumbs is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingBakingToppingMeal Prep