Is Ibarra Drink Tablets Hot Chocolate Mexican Box - 6-3.17 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compressed hot-chocolate tablets yield a warm, richly flavored beverage with a slightly grainy mouthfeel and spice notes. Consumers dissolve tablets in hot milk or water, whisk or froth, and commonly use the mixture for sipping, festive gatherings, or as a base for desserts; reviews cite authentic taste and occasional grittiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cocoa liquor, soy lecithin and cinnamon flavor

Check Ibarra Drink Tablets Hot Chocolate Mexican Box - 6-3.17 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ibarra Drink Tablets Hot Chocolate Mexican Box - 6-3.17 Oz is available at 6 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking