Is ASDA Ibérico Cheese & Serrano Ham Rollitos 88g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork leg
- made with 146g of pork per 100g of finished product
- serrano ham
- ewe's milk
- goat's milk
- cow's milk
- iberico cheese
pork leg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Ibérico Cheese (64%) (Pasteurised; Cow's Milk, Goat's Milk, Ewe's Milk), Serrano Ham (36%) [Pork Leg*, Salt], *Made with 146g of Pork per 100g of finished product
Check ASDA Ibérico Cheese & Serrano Ham Rollitos 88g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Ibérico Cheese & Serrano Ham Rollitos 88g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
DENVER SCRAMBLE APPLEWOOD SMOKED HAM, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, GREEN PEPPERS & ONIONS KIT, DENVER SCRAMBLE
HAM AND CHEESE SCRAMBLED EGG WHITES AND HAM ON A BED OF ORE IDA ROASTED POTATOES TOPPED WITH CHEESE, HAM AND CHEESE SCRAMBLE
HAM & CHEESE EGGS, POTATOES, HAM & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, HAM & CHEESE
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Ham, Cashews & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
About this product
Snack · Roll


