Is Ibuprofen 200 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- polyethylene glycol
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
gelatin, pharmaceutical ink, polyethylene glycol, potassium hydroxide, purified water, sorbitan and sorbitol
Check Ibuprofen 200 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ibuprofen 200 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Equate Ibuprofen Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer
Splenda Sweetener No Calories Taste Like Sugar Packets - 200 Count
Pyure Organic Liquid Stevia Extract Sweetener, Simply Sweet, Sugar Substitute, 200 Servings Per Container, 1.8 Fluid Ounce
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
Equate Ibuprofen Tablets
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


