Is Ice Breakers Duo Fruit + Cool Watermelon Sugar Free Mints, 1.3 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • magnesium stearate
  • lecithin
  • maltodextrin, malic acid, maltitol, magnesium stearate, aspartame

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Maltitol, Magnesium Stearate, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, And/or Palm Oil), Lecithin (Soy), Modified Cornstarch, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40)

Check Ice Breakers Duo Fruit + Cool Watermelon Sugar Free Mints, 1.3 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ice Breakers Duo Fruit + Cool Watermelon Sugar Free Mints, 1.3 oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingDrinking