Is Ice Breakers Duo Strawberry Sugar Free Mint Candies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Malic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Maltitol, Aspartame: Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Modified Cornstarch, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil And/Or Palm Oil], Artificial Color [Red 40 Lake, Red 40, Blue 1], Gum Acacia, Lecithin (Soy, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Ice Breakers Duo Strawberry Sugar Free Mint Candies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ice Breakers Duo Strawberry Sugar Free Mint Candies is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go