Is Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Bubble Breeze Sugar Free Gum Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor, aspartame, lecithin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Virtually tasteless frozen pieces offer a crisp, hard texture with smooth surfaces and a crunchy bite that melts into clear water; commonly used to chill drinks, cocktails, smoothies, cool produce, or as a cold compress. Reviewers often note clarity, uniform size, melt rate, and tray durability in buyer feedback overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base, Maltitol, Mannitol, Maltitol Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Aspartame, Lecithin (Soy), Artificial Color [Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 1, Acesulfame Potassium, Gelatin, Gum Acacia, Sorbitol, Neotame, BHT, To Maintain Freshness: Sucralose, Phenyketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Bubble Breeze Sugar Free Gum against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Bubble Breeze Sugar Free Gum is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Water · Cube, Frozen

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchyHardSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go