Is Ice Breakers, Ice Cubes Sugar Free Cinnamon Gum, 3.24 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lecithin
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • gelatin
  • +1 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base, Maltitol, Mannitol, Maltitol Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Natural Flavor and Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Artificial Color [Red 40 Lake, Red 40], Medium Chain Triglycerides, Modified Cornstarch, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Gelatin, Acesulfame, Potassium, Gum Acacia, Neotame, BHT, to Maintain Freshness, Lecithin (Soy).

Check Ice Breakers, Ice Cubes Sugar Free Cinnamon Gum, 3.24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ice Breakers, Ice Cubes Sugar Free Cinnamon Gum, 3.24 Oz is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking