Is Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Sugar Free Gum, Strawberry Lemonade, 40-Piece Bottle Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • lecithin
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry lemonade flavored gum offers a bright, tangy initial taste and a slightly firm texture that softens when chewed. Reviewers commonly note the convenient resealable bottle and portable portions for on-the-go use; many praise bold opening flavor while some report it fades after a few minutes. Occasional size complaints appear.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base, Maltitol Syrup, Mannitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Lecithin (Soy), Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40, Blue 1), Aspartame, Gelatin, Acesulfame Potassium, Gum Acacia, Bht, To Maintain Freshness, Neotame, Sucralose Null Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Sugar Free Gum, Strawberry Lemonade, 40-Piece Bottle Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Sugar Free Gum, Strawberry Lemonade, 40-Piece Bottle Pack is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BTarget

About this product

Snack · Bottle, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go