Is Ice Breakers Mints, Mixed Berry, Strawberry and Cherry Flavors, Sour, Sugar Free Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Malic Acid, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Tartaric Acid, Maltitol, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Gum Acacia, Magnesium Stearate, Citric Acid, Mannitol, Lecithin (Soy), Artificial Color (Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1)

Check Ice Breakers Mints, Mixed Berry, Strawberry and Cherry Flavors, Sour, Sugar Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ice Breakers Mints, Mixed Berry, Strawberry and Cherry Flavors, Sour, Sugar Free is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySourTart
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go