Is Ice Breakers Sours Watermelon G-Apple Tangerine Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • gum acacia
  • lecithin
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor

gum acacia

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright fruit flavors deliver an initial sour tang that eases into a sweeter finish, paired with a firm, crisp outer shell that yields to a softer center. Often used for quick on the go refreshment, post-meal cleansing, or casual snacking; reviewers cite intense sour punch, compact packaging, and lasting flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Malic Acid, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Tartaric Acid, Maltitol, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Aspartame*, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Citric Acid, Magnesium Stearate: Gum Acacia, Lecithin (soy), Artificial Color [yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1]. * Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine. Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Ice Breakers Sours Watermelon G-Apple Tangerine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ice Breakers Sours Watermelon G-Apple Tangerine is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruityTangySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go