Is Ice Breakers, Sugar Free Duo Mints, Strawberry Fruit and Cool, 1.3 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- lecithin
- malic acid, magnesium stearate, artificial flavor, maltitol, aspartame
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sorbitol, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Malic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Artificial Flavor, Maltitol, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Citric Acid, Modified Cornstarch, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, And/or Palm Oil), Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Red 40, Blue 1), Gum Acacia, Lecithin (Soy)
Check Ice Breakers, Sugar Free Duo Mints, Strawberry Fruit and Cool, 1.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ice Breakers, Sugar Free Duo Mints, Strawberry Fruit and Cool, 1.3 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Ice Breakers Mints Ice Breakers Mints Coolmint
Where to buy
Ice Breakers, Sugar Free Duo Mints, Strawberry Fruit and Cool, 1.3 Oz. is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


