Is ICE CREAM, BANANA PEANUT BUTTER CHUNK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate chunks
  • whey solids
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DESSERT SOLIDS (WHEY, WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, AND EDIBLE SALTS (SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE)), PEANUT BUTTER VARIEGATE (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, AND SALT), CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL BANANA BASE (BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES)), STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND ANNATTO.

Check ICE CREAM, BANANA PEANUT BUTTER CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go