Is ICE CREAM, BANANA PEANUT BUTTER CHUNK Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • partially hydrogenated coconut oil
  • coconut oil

partially hydrogenated coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DESSERT SOLIDS (WHEY, WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, AND EDIBLE SALTS (SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE)), PEANUT BUTTER VARIEGATE (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, AND SALT), CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL BANANA BASE (BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES)), STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND ANNATTO.

Check ICE CREAM, BANANA PEANUT BUTTER CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go