Is ICE CREAM BAR, CHOCOLATE & VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • 2% of whey
  • contains less than 2% of whey, chocolate liquor, cocoa

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CARAMEL RIBBON [CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO (COLOR)], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR AND COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. COATING: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check ICE CREAM BAR, CHOCOLATE & VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go