Is ICE CREAM BAR, CHOCOLATE & VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of whey
  • whole milk powder
  • sweet cream
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • chocolate liquor
  • +5 more

2% of whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CARAMEL RIBBON [CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO (COLOR)], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR AND COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. COATING: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check ICE CREAM BAR, CHOCOLATE & VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go