Is ICE CREAM BAR, CHOCOLATE & VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains less than 2% of whey, chocolate liquor, cocoa
  • 2% of whey
  • sweet cream
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat milk
  • +1 more

contains less than 2% of whey, chocolate liquor, cocoa

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CARAMEL RIBBON [CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO (COLOR)], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR AND COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. COATING: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check ICE CREAM BAR, CHOCOLATE & VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go