Is Ice Cream Bar, Rocky Road Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sugar
  • milk
  • modified milk
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • diglycerides

sugar

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Ice Cream: Milk, Sugar, Modified Milk, Glucose, Cocoa, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour, Milk Chocolatey Coating: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Almonds, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Contains Milk, Soy

Check Ice Cream Bar, Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ice Cream Bar, Rocky Road is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go