Is ICE CREAM BAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • reduced fat ice cream
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA EXTRACT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), MILK CHOCOLATY COATING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR SHEA AND/OR SAFFLOWER), WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, PGPR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], ALMONDS ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), SALT.

Check ICE CREAM BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go