Is ICE CREAM BARS, DOUBLE CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk chocolaty coating
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, MILK CHOCOLATY COATING (COCONUT OIL, MALTITOL, INULIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), CARAMEL SWIRL (MALTITOL SYRUP, WATER, SORBITOL, INULIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), MALTODEXTRIN, CREAM, INULIN ERYTHRITOL, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.

Check ICE CREAM BARS, DOUBLE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go