Is ICE CREAM BARS, SALTED CARAMEL PRETZEL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), CREAM, COCOA, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, MODIFIED MALTODEXTRIN, MILK, WHEAT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE, SALT, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, MALT, CANOLA OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, YEAST, BAKING SODA, PECTIN, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, WATER, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check ICE CREAM BARS, SALTED CARAMEL PRETZEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM BARS, SALTED CARAMEL PRETZEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen


