Is ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, ERYTHRITOL, POLYDEXTROSE, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, SUCRALOSE (SPLENDA BRAND). COATING INGREDIENTS: COCONUT OIL, MALTITOL, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, SUCRALOSE (SPLENDA BRAND).

Check ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go