Is ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- skim milk powder
- cream
- milk
- xanthan gum
- polysorbate-80
- butter
- unsweetened chocolate processed with potassium
- +1 more
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM, CARBONATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT (BUTTER), SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA AND CANOLA OIL), VANILLA, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE-80, XANTHAN GUM.
Check ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


