Is ice cream bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cherry ice cream: cream, skim milk, sugar, cherry puree, egg yolks, cherry juice concentrate, fruit (chokeberry, elderberry and apple) juices for color, natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate, pectin. dark chocolate and vegetable oil coating: dark chocolate' (chocolate, sugar, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), coconut oil, soybean oil. cherry swirl: cherry puree, sugar, water, pectin, lemon juice concentrate, natural flavor, fruit (chokeberry, elderberry and apple) juices for color. contains: milk, egg and soy ingredients. may contain tree nuts. rainforest alliance certified. find out more at ra.org. dv severis grand ice cream inc
Check ice cream bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ice cream bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


