Is ice cream bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dv severis grand ice cream inc
  • milk
  • egg
  • egg yolks
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • chocolate
  • natural flavor

dv severis grand ice cream inc

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cherry ice cream: cream, skim milk, sugar, cherry puree, egg yolks, cherry juice concentrate, fruit (chokeberry, elderberry and apple) juices for color, natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate, pectin. dark chocolate and vegetable oil coating: dark chocolate' (chocolate, sugar, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), coconut oil, soybean oil. cherry swirl: cherry puree, sugar, water, pectin, lemon juice concentrate, natural flavor, fruit (chokeberry, elderberry and apple) juices for color. contains: milk, egg and soy ingredients. may contain tree nuts. rainforest alliance certified. find out more at ra.org. dv severis grand ice cream inc

Check ice cream bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.