Is ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley flour
- gluten
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrin
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BLUE FROSTING (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SALT, BLUE COLOR [HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, BLUE 1 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN], VANILLIN), NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, CAKE BASE (WATER, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], CITRIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR [FD&C YELLOW 5 & 6]), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN], SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR [RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40], CARNAUBA WAX), WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.
Check ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


