Is ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BLUE FROSTING (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SALT, BLUE COLOR [HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, BLUE 1 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN], VANILLIN), NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, CAKE BASE (WATER, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], CITRIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR [FD&C YELLOW 5 & 6]), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN], SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR [RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40], CARNAUBA WAX), WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go