Is ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- dextrin
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BLUE FROSTING (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SALT, BLUE COLOR [HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, BLUE 1 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN], VANILLIN), NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, CAKE BASE (WATER, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], CITRIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR [FD&C YELLOW 5 & 6]), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN], SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR [RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40], CARNAUBA WAX), WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.
Check ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


