Is ICE CREAM, BLACK RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • carrageenan
  • whey solids
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural and/or artificial flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DESSERT SOLIDS (WHEY, WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, AND EDIBLE SALTS, (SODIUM CARBONATE, DI-POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE AND SODIUM CITRATE), BLACK RASP-N-BERRY PUREE (RASPBERRY PUREE, BLACKBERRY PUREE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, AND FD&C YELLOW #5), CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND ANNATTO.

Check ICE CREAM, BLACK RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking