Is ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • natural butter pecan flavor
  • natural pecan flavor
  • pecans

natural butter pecan flavor

Dietitian note

Pecans are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, FOOD STARCH (TAPIOCA), GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN, BUTTERSCOTCH SYRUP (BROWN SUGAR, WATER, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT, MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), PECANS (PEANUT OIL, BUTTER FLAVORING, SALT) NATURAL BUTTER PECAN FLAVOR (WATER, SUGAR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT), NATURAL PECAN FLAVOR (WATER, SUGAR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking