Is ICE CREAM, BUTTERSCOTCH SALTED CHOCOLATE FUDGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • natural flavors
  • salted chocolate fudge swirls

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SALTED CHOCOLATE FUDGE SWIRLS (PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA, SKIM MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), BUTTERSCOTCH FLAVORED BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check ICE CREAM, BUTTERSCOTCH SALTED CHOCOLATE FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping