Is ICE CREAM, CAFE AU LAIT & BEIGNETS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized eggs
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FROSTING (SUGAR, CORN OIL, COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), BEIGNEY PIECES (SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, PASTEURIZED EGGS, NATURAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON, SALT), COFFEE, CHICORY, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND CARRAGEENAN.

Check ICE CREAM, CAFE AU LAIT & BEIGNETS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go