Is ICE CREAM CAKE, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder
  • carrageenan
  • milk derivative
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • mint chocolate chip ice cream
  • esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial vanilla flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • +5 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM (MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN], CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, FD&C BLUE #1, YELLOW #5). WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CASINATE [MILK DERIVATIVE], DEXTROSE, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, FD&C BLUE #1 AND YELLOW #5). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CAKE (SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONOT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN AND SALT). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DRIZZLE (POWDERED SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR PEANUT], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCONUT OIL, WHEY POWDER, SALT, AND SOY LECITHIN.

Check ICE CREAM CAKE, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go