Is ICE CREAM CAKE, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- milk derivative
- whey powder
- eggs
- milkfat
- whey
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- chocolate flavored cake
- xanthan gum
- +14 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+20 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM (MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN], CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, FD&C BLUE #1, YELLOW #5). WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CASINATE [MILK DERIVATIVE], DEXTROSE, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, FD&C BLUE #1 AND YELLOW #5). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CAKE (SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONOT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN AND SALT). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DRIZZLE (POWDERED SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR PEANUT], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCONUT OIL, WHEY POWDER, SALT, AND SOY LECITHIN.
Check ICE CREAM CAKE, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM CAKE, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice


