Is ICE CREAM CAKE, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
- propylene glycol
- riboflavin
- +6 more
esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM (MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN], CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, FD&C BLUE #1, YELLOW #5). WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CASINATE [MILK DERIVATIVE], DEXTROSE, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, FD&C BLUE #1 AND YELLOW #5). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CAKE (SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONOT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN AND SALT). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DRIZZLE (POWDERED SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR PEANUT], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCONUT OIL, WHEY POWDER, SALT, AND SOY LECITHIN.
Check ICE CREAM CAKE, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM CAKE, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice


