Is ICE CREAM, CANDY BAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • butter
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL AND SALT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (TAPIOCA), COCOA, DRY MALT EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PEANUTS, MILKFAT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COCONUT OIL, LACTOSE, EGG WHITES, ROASTED PEANUTS (MAY BE ROASTED IN PEANUT AND/OR SOYBEAN OILS), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PECTIN, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check ICE CREAM, CANDY BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go