Is ICE CREAM, CANDY BAR Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavors
- modified food starch
- dry malt extract
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTERMILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL AND SALT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (TAPIOCA), COCOA, DRY MALT EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PEANUTS, MILKFAT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COCONUT OIL, LACTOSE, EGG WHITES, ROASTED PEANUTS (MAY BE ROASTED IN PEANUT AND/OR SOYBEAN OILS), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PECTIN, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check ICE CREAM, CANDY BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, CANDY BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


