Is ICE CREAM, CANDY BAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • milk chocolate
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • +2 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL AND SALT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (TAPIOCA), COCOA, DRY MALT EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PEANUTS, MILKFAT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COCONUT OIL, LACTOSE, EGG WHITES, ROASTED PEANUTS (MAY BE ROASTED IN PEANUT AND/OR SOYBEAN OILS), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PECTIN, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check ICE CREAM, CANDY BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go