Is ICE CREAM, CARAMEL RIPPLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol monoester
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, PECTIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE), SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check ICE CREAM, CARAMEL RIPPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping