Is ICE CREAM, CARAMEL RIPPLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, PECTIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE), SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check ICE CREAM, CARAMEL RIPPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping